Spore ModAPI

Download tools and get the latest patches.
User avatar
RobloxGamerXoX
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2022 8:14 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by RobloxGamerXoX »

Previous problem solved, but now I have a new one, It tells me to update to version 3.1.0.22, even though I am on the most recent version, I am using the steam version, I would move over to origin, but I am unable to currently.

I would like to actually get a response unlike pretty much everyone else who mentioned this problem


User avatar
kaust_bormanberg
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2022 1:17 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by kaust_bormanberg »

I think it's useless to ask about error 5, which gives "Access Denied". I've searched the entire forum, and there is simply no solution to the problem. I'm using the Steam version of Spore.

For the 3rd year in a row I can not run the Spore modApi with the Dark Injection mod. For the 3rd year I cannot find a solution to the problem, because it simply does not exist on the Internet.
User avatar
manfetus
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2022 7:09 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by manfetus »

I was told to add this screen shot of an error here, my launcher keeps saying this, help please!
Attachments
Screenshot (6).png
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Age: 38

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Davo »

From my experience, when i would try to launch, this error would appear because it was already running. I want to say check your task manager and close out any spore processes that may be running. Then try running again.
User avatar
Captaiin
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:26 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Captaiin »

Davo wrote: Sat Nov 26, 2022 5:59 pm From my experience, when i would try to launch, this error would appear because it was already running. I want to say check your task manager and close out any spore processes that may be running. Then try running again.
Hi, I'm having the same error as him. There's nothing Spore or Origin related in my task manager and this problem still happens. It also happens when I have 0 mods installed.

https://gyazo.com/13a2a171c4ae710683401e8877c60587
User avatar
MyceliumusRex
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 28, 2022 9:18 am

Re: Spore ModAPI Something went wrong

Unread post by MyceliumusRex »

Error.png

Got this after launching Spore Mod API Launcher Kit.
Please Help :((((((

P.S. в=in; строка=string
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Age: 38

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Davo »

Have you both tried to run in Adminstrator mode?
User avatar
Captaiin
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:26 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Captaiin »

Davo wrote: Mon Nov 28, 2022 3:23 pm Have you both tried to run in Adminstrator mode?
Just tried it, doesn't help.
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Posts: 2251
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Age: 38

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Davo »

Help me out, have you tried any of the other solutions from this thread?
User avatar
Captaiin
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2022 7:26 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Captaiin »

Davo wrote: Tue Nov 29, 2022 3:41 pm Help me out, have you tried any of the other solutions from this thread?
Just had a scroll through. I can only find clearing the stuff out of task manager, so that’s what I did. Not quite sure what else to say…
User avatar
Masterlordflame
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2022 7:16 am

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Masterlordflame »

Image
User avatar
blender
Hatchling
Hatchling
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2022 8:09 am

these errors appear whenever i close the game

Unread post by blender »

im trying to export a spaceship into blender and installed a mod to do so, but i dont know how to open the mod with the launcher, it might have somehing to do with these errors that appear whenever i close
https://imgur.com/a/viaJiLp
User avatar
Godzilla-Force
Creature
Creature
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2013 3:21 pm
Age: 27

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Godzilla-Force »

Could these errors be happening because of the EA App, this program is replacing Origin, I'm experiencing these problems as well, and I run and installed my spore game using the EA App, and I'm curious if the SporeAPI doesn't work because it doesn't account for this app
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tools & Patches”