Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Forum rules
BEFORE YOU POST...

Remember that all mods available here REQUIRE Spore: Galactic Adventures AND patch 5.1. Patch 6\Bot Parts does NOT include Patch 5.1! (Some may work on other setups, but this is recommended)

Can't get a mod to work? Feel free to ask for help, there's always someone around to help out. Just make sure to include the following information:
a) Did you install Spore from Steam, Origin, or a Disk?
b) Is your game patched to the latest version?
c) Do you have Galactic Adventures?
d) If so, is it also patched to the latest version?
e) Where did you install the mod to?
f) What is the file's current name in the folder you installed it to?
This information is needed for us to help you!
User avatar
HACKER80
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Tue Nov 08, 2011 1:50 pm

When I use sporemaster and I go packing it's says: system.Exeption: Error packing file"(the name of the file) . and then a weard story under it.
please help me!!!!!
What do i wrong!!!! :o
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2180
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Tue Nov 08, 2011 5:59 pm

SCREEN SHOT PLZ
oops caps


what exactly are you modding, whats the name of the file.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


User avatar
HACKER80
First Sergeant
First Sergeant
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:13 am

All kinds of packages.
Like the Spore_EP1_Data.package
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby Dooweep » Wed Nov 09, 2011 2:47 pm

The problem is you are working in another lenguage, german for what I see.

Sporemaster need to work with british/american units.
Example
The bounding box (bbox) values you have probably are in this way --> 0,12345 (with a coma)
You need to have in this way --> 0.12345 (with a dot)

To get sporemaster working right you need to have a system installed in english.
Changing the lenguage to english doesn't solve the problem.
You need to install the system in english.

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2180
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Wed Nov 09, 2011 8:38 pm

also, you are editing a renamed CORE file, and some of that data cannot be packed nor unpacked.

always make new files and add what you want.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Emd4600 [ASR]
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:21 am
Location: Sporepedia2's City, Spain
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby Emd4600 [ASR] » Thu Feb 21, 2013 2:11 pm

I change the valors to a dot, I packed it but look the editor:
Image
Image
Image

Nubenoob
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 01, 2015 8:41 am

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby Nubenoob » Fri May 01, 2015 8:59 am

i haz diz prublem 2
wat do :o
aeiou

User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3792
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Sporemaster 2.0 ERROR!!!!!!!

Unread postby rob55rod » Fri May 01, 2015 9:22 am

Nubenoob wrote:i haz diz prublem 2
wat do :o

Proper spelling would be appreciated. Now, moving on to your question...
Image
You might need to restart your computer after that, you probably should, just for good measure. After that, Re-open SporeMaster and make sure that every decimal point in your mod is a period ( . ), and not something else, such as a comma ( , ).
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Let us know here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.


Return to “Mod Help”