Typo or bug?

Found a bug in a 9.r beta? Let us know here, so we can fix it.
Forum rules
1. Please post only ONE bug per THREAD. If you have multiple bugs to report, create a thread FOR EACH BUG.

2. Please NAME your THREADS as DESCRIPTIVELY as possible.

3. Please DO NOT CREATE report threads for bugs which have already been reported. This produces REDUNDANT BUG REPORTS, which slows down development by making it harder for me to read, reports and fix the bugs mentioned within them. This also applies for bugs which have been fixed and moved accordingly, so CHECK the FIXED BUGS subforum BEFORE POSTING. Previously-submitted bug reports can be found here: viewforum.php?f=174
User avatar
Zippaheadz
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:45 am
Location: Somewhere in the depths of hell

Typo or bug?

Unread postby Zippaheadz » Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:53 am

In the creator select menu, when I go to adventures it says (the first word is swedish but the second one is not localized) "Skapa Adventurf". It might just be a bug where the E isn't displayed properly or it's a typo. I dunno.
Love, Satan~

Ps. Hell isn't as bad as it seems, you should come and see for yourself! (^○^)

User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Typo or bug?

Unread postby rob55rod » Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:16 pm

Mind providing a screenshot of that? (And also, what would you expect it to say?)
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Let us know here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.

User avatar
Darhagonable
Master Sergeant
Master Sergeant
Posts: 381
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:37 am
Location: somewhere in the universe
Contact:

Re: Typo or bug?

Unread postby Darhagonable » Thu Feb 28, 2019 1:27 pm

Skapa Äventyr
Image
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Zippaheadz
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2019 11:45 am
Location: Somewhere in the depths of hell

Re: Typo or bug?

Unread postby Zippaheadz » Thu Feb 28, 2019 2:35 pm

rob55rod wrote:Mind providing a screenshot of that? (And also, what would you expect it to say?)


It seems to be a problem with the resolution, the E displays normally when the window isn't fit to my screen, but as soon as I click the icon to fit it to my screen it looks like an F. (I play in window mode 1920 x 1080)
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Love, Satan~

Ps. Hell isn't as bad as it seems, you should come and see for yourself! (^○^)

User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3698
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Typo or bug?

Unread postby rob55rod » Thu Feb 28, 2019 4:19 pm

...oh this.

Yes, welcome to Spore's sub-par display downsampling. Nothing I can do about that ._.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Let us know here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.


Return to “DI 9.r Bug Reports”