Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Here i will display mods and videos based from Darkspore!
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Davo » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:44 pm

if you can open the web.package file, look for the file #7FB9CEE0.#DD6233D6


in this file look for this...

Code: Select all

function setStickyMessage(localekey)
{
        document.getElementById('Patch_Content_Frame').style.display ='none';
        var errortext = localekey;
        var matchedhead = errortext.match(/(\*\*\*).*(\*\*\*)/gi);
        var matchedheadstring = matchedhead[0].replace(/(\*\*\*)/gi,'');
        if (matchedheadstring == null)
        matchedheadstring = '';
        var matchedbody = errortext.match(/>.*</gi);
        var matchedbodystring = matchedbody[0].replace(/(>|<)/gi,'');
        if (matchedbodystring == null)
        matchedbodystring = '';
        var bodylinkstring = matchedbodystring.match(/(http:\/\/).*?(?=(\s|$))/gi);
        if (bodylinkstring!=null)
        matchedbodystring = matchedbodystring.replace(bodylinkstring[0],'<span style="color:#B0C5FF;text-decoration:underline;" onclick="javascript:openNewBrowser(\''+bodylinkstring[0]+'\');">'+bodylinkstring[0]+'</span>');
        var supportstring = localizedstringmap['SUPPORTSTRING'];
        var linkstring = supportstring.match(/(http:\/\/).*?(?=(\s|$))/gi);
        if (linkstring!=null)
        supportstring = supportstring.replace(linkstring[0],'<span style="color:#B0C5FF;text-decoration:underline;" onclick="javascript:openNewBrowser(\''+linkstring[0]+'\');">'+linkstring[0]+'</span>');
        var formatedmsg = ' '+matchedheadstring + '<span style="font-size:13px;font-family:Arial;font-weight:normal;color:white;"><br/><br/>'+matchedbodystring+'<br/><br/>'+supportstring+'</span>';
        setPlayButtonDeactive();
        updateProgressBar(0.0);
        document.getElementById("ERROR_TEXT").innerHTML = formatedmsg;
        document.getElementById("ERROR_MESSAGE").style.visibility = 'visible';
        oncriticalerror = true;
}



more specific

Code: Select all

        setPlayButtonDeactive();     


change to

Code: Select all

        setPlayButtonActive();     


however the game crashes most likely due to no server... im interested if anyone has input.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


User avatar
CradilySlime
Private
Private
Posts: 39
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2017 5:17 pm

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby CradilySlime » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:57 pm

Um i dont have darkspore
Image i have :ccp:

User avatar
ThrowSomething
Guru
Guru
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:31 pm
Location: In Your Machine
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby ThrowSomething » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:03 pm

Seems a few minor tweaks, paired with a local API running on Davoonline.com would bring to life "DavoSpore". Wow.

Code: Select all

child.src= 'http://'+EnvironmentURL+'/api?version=1&method=api.status.getStatus&format=json&callback=updateServerStatus(data)'+'#'+d.getTime();
         parent.appendChild(child);



User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby rob55rod » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:35 pm

Away from home for the long weekend, wish I'd brought my Darkspore disk.

I have a few ideas for what this might still be able to accomplish, heh...
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Let us know here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.

User avatar
ThrowSomething
Guru
Guru
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 161
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 12:31 pm
Location: In Your Machine
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby ThrowSomething » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:44 pm

rob55rod wrote:Away from home for the long weekend, wish I'd brought my Darkspore disk.

I have a few ideas for what this might still be able to accomplish, heh...


Lemme guess..... DavoSpore9.r

HAHA...just kidding





User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Sat Oct 07, 2017 5:39 pm

could someone please post the pre-modified web.package
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:17 pm

And coulde someone please post a step-by-step guide of the whole process so I don't screw myself over.

User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Sun Oct 08, 2017 2:25 pm

mmhm
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:16 pm

How about linking Darkspore to the regular SPORE servers?

User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Sun Oct 08, 2017 3:36 pm

you aRE FULL of gooD IDEas
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Davo » Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:11 pm

Too think anyone was really interested in this... Shoulda known
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Mon Oct 09, 2017 12:40 pm

?
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:50 pm

Davo wrote:Too think anyone was really interested in this... Shoulda known

Ah, was it just a JOKE?

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Davo » Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:54 am

fungus3 wrote:
Davo wrote:Too think anyone was really interested in this... Shoulda known

Ah, was it just a JOKE?


no more than the usual fungoid
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Thu Oct 12, 2017 1:27 am

Please post the modified web.package I cant get it working and I want to see it
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
Botifier
Corporal
Corporal
Posts: 92
Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 7:54 am

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Botifier » Sat Oct 14, 2017 2:41 pm

Flames Kid wrote:Please post the modified web.package I cant get it working and I want to see it

https://www.dropbox.com/s/6v1zwuxwavvxx ... ckage?dl=0 here

User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 143
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Sat Oct 14, 2017 6:05 pm

Thanks
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 284
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Sun Oct 15, 2017 7:44 am

Error 102 and the play button is NOT enabled!

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Davo » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:16 am

If a mod doesn't work, research the issue and post your findings here, funless.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3815
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby rob55rod » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:44 am

fungus3, where did you install Darkspore from? And when?
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Let us know here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.


Return to “Modding”