Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Here i will display mods and videos based from Darkspore!
Sergeant First Class

Sergeant First Class

fungus3
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Taurus
Age: 21
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #21 by fungus3 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:15 pm

rob55rod wrote:fungus3, where did you install Darkspore from? And when?


I still have my Darkspore disk; I installed the game about two-ish weeks ago.

EDIT #1: And wait, why am I a troll?

EDIT #2: Am I in trouble or something?

EDIT #3: I also backed up most of the updaed Darkspore packages and placed them in the Data folder.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.



Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3230
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.
Gender: Male
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #22 by rob55rod » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:26 pm

fungus3 wrote:
rob55rod wrote:fungus3, where did you install Darkspore from? And when?


I still have my Darkspore disk; I installed the game about two-ish weeks ago.

EDIT #1: And wait, why am I a troll?

EDIT #2: Am I in trouble or something?

EDIT #3: I also backed up most of the updaed Darkspore packages and placed them in the Data folder.

Looks like there's more than just packages involved in an update - your game is still reporting an old version. I suspect that might be relevant.

Sergeant First Class

Sergeant First Class

GBAura
User avatar
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: In a blackhole
Gender: Female
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #23 by GBAura » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:41 pm

So wait, Darkspore is playable again? Sweet! Though I wonder if it works since I only have the disk version of the game, or the patches which I don't think I have on hand anymore.
Image

Ripper of Spore: Unofficial Galactic Score and... that's about it.

Meaningless Quote:

"Raggedy Ann scares me!"

Sergeant First Class

Sergeant First Class

fungus3
Posts: 277
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Taurus
Age: 21
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #24 by fungus3 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:43 pm

GBAura wrote:So wait, Darkspore is playable again? Sweet! Though I wonder if it works since I only have the disk version of the game, or the patches which I don't think I have on hand anymore.

No, Darkspore is still unplayable since nobody figured out how to launch the game itself yet!

rob55rod wrote:Looks like there's more than just packages involved in an update - your game is still reporting an old version. I suspect that might be relevant.


It seems that I didn't have all the patches backed up when installing Darkspore.

Sergeant

Sergeant

Flames Kid
User avatar
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Gender: Male
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #25 by Flames Kid » Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:07 pm

Ive got the updated packages ill post em when I can
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

Sergeant

Sergeant

Flames Kid
User avatar
Posts: 120
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Gender: Male
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread post #26 by Flames Kid » Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:07 am

Hey fungus with the latest verion of darkspore it does launch but after the game is launched it detects no internet and stops
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image


Return to “Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests