Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Here i will display mods and videos based from Darkspore!
User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:15 pm

rob55rod wrote:fungus3, where did you install Darkspore from? And when?


I still have my Darkspore disk; I installed the game about two-ish weeks ago.

EDIT #1: And wait, why am I a troll?

EDIT #2: Am I in trouble or something?

EDIT #3: I also backed up most of the updaed Darkspore packages and placed them in the Data folder.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 3631
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby rob55rod » Tue Oct 17, 2017 12:26 pm

fungus3 wrote:
rob55rod wrote:fungus3, where did you install Darkspore from? And when?


I still have my Darkspore disk; I installed the game about two-ish weeks ago.

EDIT #1: And wait, why am I a troll?

EDIT #2: Am I in trouble or something?

EDIT #3: I also backed up most of the updaed Darkspore packages and placed them in the Data folder.

Looks like there's more than just packages involved in an update - your game is still reporting an old version. I suspect that might be relevant.

User avatar
GBAura
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 247
Joined: Sat Sep 17, 2011 7:24 am
Location: In a blackhole
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby GBAura » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:41 pm

So wait, Darkspore is playable again? Sweet! Though I wonder if it works since I only have the disk version of the game, or the patches which I don't think I have on hand anymore.
Image

Ripper of Spore: Unofficial Galactic Score and... that's about it.

Meaningless Quote:

"Raggedy Ann scares me!"

User avatar
fungus3
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 280
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby fungus3 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 1:43 pm

GBAura wrote:So wait, Darkspore is playable again? Sweet! Though I wonder if it works since I only have the disk version of the game, or the patches which I don't think I have on hand anymore.

No, Darkspore is still unplayable since nobody figured out how to launch the game itself yet!

rob55rod wrote:Looks like there's more than just packages involved in an update - your game is still reporting an old version. I suspect that might be relevant.


It seems that I didn't have all the patches backed up when installing Darkspore.

User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Tue Oct 17, 2017 6:07 pm

Ive got the updated packages ill post em when I can
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
Flames Kid
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:52 pm
Location: Cryos
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby Flames Kid » Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:07 am

Hey fungus with the latest verion of darkspore it does launch but after the game is launched it detects no internet and stops
:di: I am just a simulation §§§§§§§
Image

User avatar
TheLizardMan
Private
Private
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:54 pm
Location: Green Fang Village
Contact:

Re: Adding the playbutton to make darkspore launch

Unread postby TheLizardMan » Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:18 pm

Wow! How interesting, I've never played DarkSpore before, but I'm very intrigued to do so now. However, I'm not sure how to login if there's no server.
When the fish are plenty, our tribes don't enter war. However, when the fish are scarce, all out war ensues. Luckily for us, my tribe knows how to farm fish. :)


Return to “Modding”