Coding questions

Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Coding questions

Unread post #1 by GearsGoAwryMan » Fri Dec 31, 2010 5:08 am

This is the topic to post any coding questions and other, when you encounter an unknown bug, don't know how to do something or don;t know if your idea is remotely possible ask it here.

i'll start of with the quarries.

http://cncfanwiki.wikkii.com/wiki/Ticot ... ild_System

in this list you will find quarries and golems, does their mechanic look codable?



Security

Security

Phoenix^^
User avatar
Posts: 165
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 3:29 pm
Location: Ireland
Gender: None specified
Zodiac: Capricorn
Age: 22
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #2 by Phoenix^^ » Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:38 pm

im not going to hit any bugs to i get a model to code :L gears

Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #3 by GearsGoAwryMan » Fri Dec 31, 2010 1:00 pm

not yet.

Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #4 by GearsGoAwryMan » Sat May 28, 2011 1:56 pm

bwahahahaaaaaaaaaaaaa.

working models :P http://www.moddb.com/company/echoes-productions/images

and we got the exampletank running (tough slightly off, since i left the model 90 degrees in the wrong direction)

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #5 by Davo » Sun May 29, 2011 1:45 pm

you are on the right path, need any help with anything?
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #6 by GearsGoAwryMan » Tue Jun 14, 2011 5:49 am

Not yet, since shool is holding up my current workline. but i can tell you i have 1 textured model waiting for a rig, and a few good models in need of textures (it's all about time, i guess) i'm sending my finished work directly to the coders. i'll tell them (phoenix here and zombolt) to get here if they need help.

sorry for the long holdup it took to get something ingame, but i litterally had to reinvent moddeling for myself, and had to request help from sighnapse to learn rigging, he helped out greatly. we also now know how to fix the error we got with the earlier models. phoenix can adjust them with notepad to get them working.

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #7 by Davo » Tue Jun 14, 2011 10:35 am

and can i ask again what modeling tool you guys use?
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #8 by GearsGoAwryMan » Fri Jun 17, 2011 12:02 pm

Autodesk 3DS max 9. for me service pack 2 to be exact. this combined with the shaders and W3D export plugin tool contianed within the modsdk.

if you want the model to toy around with, contact me, i'll upload it somewhere for you.

Sergeant First Class

Sergeant First Class

fungus3
Posts: 279
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 6:38 am
Location: Angle: 225.06 Distance: 7,295.43 (pc)
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Taurus
Age: 21
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #9 by fungus3 » Thu Aug 04, 2011 2:17 pm


Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #10 by GearsGoAwryMan » Sat Aug 06, 2011 2:26 pm

Sorry, but spore models aren't the answer to red alert 3 modding.

which reminds me. Davo. can you make multiple unit at the same time without having them glitch and go messy? and if so, can you show me? it's rather the whole idea of one of the factions we're going after currently, but if it can't be done i'll have to revise them.

also:


http://www.moddb.com/members/gearsgoawr ... ar-pannel1


http://www.moddb.com/members/gearsgoawr ... l#imagebox <- old image. is already textured.

http://sadpanda.us/images/600196-11UL2S5.png < work in progress

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #11 by Davo » Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:10 pm

you mean like creating a spawn off of the main unit?
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #12 by GearsGoAwryMan » Sat Aug 06, 2011 3:24 pm

more like creating 4 of the same unit in 1 go. like, you click on the icon, the tank gets buildt, and when it comes out, there come four of them.

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #13 by Davo » Sat Aug 06, 2011 11:07 pm

sounds easier for 2, maybe 4 is possible
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #14 by GearsGoAwryMan » Mon Aug 08, 2011 2:03 am

hmm. might it be testable?

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #15 by Davo » Mon Aug 08, 2011 1:50 pm

you want me to make you up a simple unit to display? my ra3 mod download on here should have it, it was 2 tengus that came out but only one could transform.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #16 by GearsGoAwryMan » Tue Aug 09, 2011 3:51 am

if you could do one of both to test the options it would be great. i cannot see any R A 3 related mods in the download section though, but i may be looking wrongly.

Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #17 by GearsGoAwryMan » Thu Aug 25, 2011 8:33 am

BTW: as long as we (echoes) are still busy with the mundane learning, you could always do something for R A 3 paradox, the mod we're modding, if you want to. after all it's in dear need of coders since their head Coder Huhnu/R3ven is busy elsewhere, and we are less needing them (coders) currently. our coders are also there studying for their later work in echoes. just email/contac this man:

http://www.moddb.com/members/open-sketchbook

Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #18 by GearsGoAwryMan » Mon Oct 03, 2011 12:22 pm

hhmmm. idea. challenge.

could you make this without breaking any original R A 3 code?:

have the allied powerplant supply no power, and the bootcamp need no power. then, code it so that the powerplant gives all buildings in it's ratio a status. have the bootcamp require this status to work without power loss. make it so that if the global power is low, all the buildings have no power, and if the bootcamp is not in the distinct neighbourhood of a powerplant, it gets no power, even if global power is high.

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Cancer
Age: 33
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #19 by Davo » Mon Oct 03, 2011 9:01 pm

definite challenge...
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








Private

Private

GearsGoAwryMan
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 5:26 am
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Coding questions

Unread post #20 by GearsGoAwryMan » Wed Oct 05, 2011 11:51 am

It probably is yes.


Return to “Red Alert 3 Modding”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest