I uploaded the grox

Talk about mods... NOW!
Forum rules
Can't get a mod to work?
Try these... FIRST!

http://www.davoonline.com/phpBB3/viewforum.php?f=6
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Davo » Mon Sep 12, 2011 10:58 pm

can someone download this and tell me if it worked, try it with out Dark Injection.

http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=sast-500786113487

but i learned all my creations from darkinjection uploaded on the spore servers.
if you use darkinjection, please try to download and test this for me!
also leave comments, that seems to be broken.
http://www.spore.com/sporepedia#qry=sast-500738437200
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Dooweep » Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:26 am

Doesn't work for me

I probed copying to the creatures folder and drag and drop to the editor

Without Darkinjection:

The game does not load this creations. It changes to another creation in the creatures folder

With Darkinjection:

"This creation can not be load" message appears

Question: Is there any way to use the png of the darkspore creatures? I know they are in the prebaked package but it is not possible to drag and drop so... a hack? a mod?

Kaos
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Kaos » Tue Sep 13, 2011 12:31 pm

Have you tried to force load and save?

User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:57 pm

Force load? What's that?
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Davo » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:04 pm

the fabled force save. ive heard of it, never seen it, still not sure of its purpose. but i wish to try it as well.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm

Kaos wrote:Have you tried to force load and save?

Davo wrote:the fabled force save. ive heard of it, never seen it, still not sure of its purpose. but i wish to try it as well.

I have done force save before, is force loading the same kind of thing only reverse?
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Davo » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:19 pm

i would assume it would upload the parts of other editors into the editor you are using, maybe.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Perhaps.
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Dooweep » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:47 pm

Well, I know the force-save is included on Darkinjection but never probed the Force-load hack. I downloaded from sporebase and i'll give it a try. Anyway, it seems to be only for loading other parts in different editor as Davo says.

I asked 'cause I saw many people remaking or replicating the Darkspore creatures, but if you can load the original ones..... who wants a replica?

I'll let you know when i could test it.

User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:55 pm

Good point.
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Dooweep » Wed Sep 14, 2011 5:33 pm

Yeah, It's a good point.. but it goes for nothing. I couldn't make it work.

I downloaded the 3 different versions of SporeHack tool but..

v1 ---> Doesn't have Force-Load
v2 ---> Have Force-Load but doesn't works. "missing offsets" error box appear for all hacks
v3 ---> Have Force-Load but it's disabled

I tested in creature editor and using the "playing with Grox" hack guide
Maybe someone more experienced with this hack tool can verify and help in here?

Kaos
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 161
Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 3:08 pm

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Kaos » Wed Sep 14, 2011 6:47 pm

http://www.sporebase.com/10.html
This explains how to force load.

Davo wrote:i would assume it would upload the parts of other editors into the editor you are using, maybe.

Close enough. It allows you to load anything into your editor. Since the editors are all running the same basic code, it'll load whatever creation you put in, and from whatever editor. Some errors will occur, as it's not an accurate science, but... yeah.

User avatar
p.d
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 7:48 pm

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby p.d » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:21 pm

Dooweep wrote:Yeah, It's a good point.. but it goes for nothing. I couldn't make it work.

I downloaded the 3 different versions of SporeHack tool but..

v1 ---> Doesn't have Force-Load
v2 ---> Have Force-Load but doesn't works. "missing offsets" error box appear for all hacks
v3 ---> Have Force-Load but it's disabled

I tested in creature editor and using the "playing with Grox" hack guide
Maybe someone more experienced with this hack tool can verify and help in here?



Have you heard of the blazesRus mod? I lets you force load/save anything. It's my personal favorite mod.

Here, lemme upload a copy...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

devilcoook11
First Class
First Class
Posts: 51
Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2011 12:18 pm
Location: On your screen
Contact:

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby devilcoook11 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:23 pm

Got to try this!! :shock:

User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 7:30 pm

What if we already have the ablity to force save and then we get blazesRus mod?
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Dooweep » Wed Sep 14, 2011 8:35 pm

Thanks Kaos and p.d.
I'm gonna try both.
I already have tsearch but never used.
Let's see what happens.

Dooweep
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 109
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2011 11:20 am
Location: Area 51 - Sector B

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Dooweep » Thu Sep 15, 2011 2:46 am

This happens:

blazesRus mod ---> Doesn't work.

This is because this is not a Force-load mod as you think (p.d.). This is a Force-save mod with adding of spit6 (Fireball epic spit) and strike6 (Epic Stomp). The prop file has a different name of the one I know or the one included on Darkinjection but the script is the same used to Force-save.

Tsearch ---> Very interesting and promising but... Doesn't work

The tool is amazing and allow you to make really interesting things. It works... but not for the thing that I want.

Remember: I'm trying to force/load a Darkspore Game creature onto Spore Game.

I suppose the problem is the editor used to make the Darkspore creatures. Cause we cannot acces this editor we cannot freeze it and force-load in other editor. Due to the templates contest for npc characters for darkspore I thinked these creatures was made with the Spore editor but I believe now that EA used Darkspore editor or similar.

By now it's impossible to do what I request

The new questions are now...
1. For Darkspore players ---> Is it possible to load ANY Darkspore creature in Darkspore editor? Or only works for heroes creature?

2. For modders ---> Is there any chance of inject the darkspore editor in Spore Game?

Thank you very much to all for giving me ideas and help

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Davo » Thu Sep 15, 2011 9:46 pm

i really dont think the devs used spore to make the npcs nor do i think they used darkspore. i think they used the trial version of the game but heavily modified.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Fri Sep 16, 2011 4:11 pm

Davo wrote:i really dont think the devs used spore to make the npcs nor do i think they used darkspore. i think they used the trial version of the game but heavily modified.

;) :!: That has to be it. How else could have they made the plants currently in the game?


p.s. I know this has nothing to do with plants.
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: I uploaded the grox

Unread postby Davo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 9:44 pm

no, but you are correct. there are models and sprites for all of the plant files. but what they gave us for them were empty models.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad









Return to “Mod Discussion”