RESOLVED (mostly): Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

You can find everything you need from tutorials to mods for Spore and Galactic Adventures. Hundreds of mods are stored here from the downfall of Sporedum.net, including a variety of mods that I have created. Also, you can discover ways to create creatures you thought were impossible using tutorials from DarkEdgeTV. If you need a place to store your mods, you've come to the right place!
Private

Private

iherdyoulikespore
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:47 pm
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

RESOLVED (mostly): Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post #1 by iherdyoulikespore » Wed Oct 21, 2015 2:26 am

Just finished civ stage, summoned a lot of pizza ships and got ready to go to space stage. Clicked the advance to next stage button, didn't work. Checked the timeline,

Image

Im using:
Dark Injections (unlimited complexity camera fix version)
Beta Spore Start (which is just a mod which removes the cutscene and makes you come out of water on your own)
Force Save
Fungus 3's weapon pack (minus Genetic Modifier)
Tribal Village Freedom
On Spore Galactic Adventures version 1.1 (which is normal spore 1.5.1)

I was in this order:
Taking over every spice derrick
Charming an epic
Editing cities while two religious vehicles were moving
Summoning a lot of economic aircraft
Dressing up my species
Summoning more economic aircraft

Halp?

(ironically, Imgur was overloaded when this happened and it was the first time in over three months i had to come to upload any images)

Edit: If anyone wants the pizza, here's a link for it's image file. It's an economic vehicle mostly taking inspiration from the Pizza Hut Meat Lover's/Meat Supreme, because i have the creativity of a toddler. The religious sandwich vehicle is also available here.


Has been resolved, however the timeline stain still remains.
Last edited by iherdyoulikespore on Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Drag my avatar into your economic aircraft editor for free floating statistically effective pizzas!

This is how i feel about your article.

Master Sergeant

Master Sergeant

Darhagonable
User avatar
Posts: 344
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:37 am
Location: somewhere in the universe
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Capricorn
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post #2 by Darhagonable » Wed Oct 21, 2015 10:10 am

I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D
Image
Image
Image
Image

Private

Private

iherdyoulikespore
User avatar
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:47 pm
Gender: None specified
Status: Offline

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post #3 by iherdyoulikespore » Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:05 pm

Darhagonable wrote:I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D


Thank you, that was the source of the problem.

However, that seems to have left a permanent stain on my timeline. If there was any way i could rub that off..?
Drag my avatar into your economic aircraft editor for free floating statistically effective pizzas!

This is how i feel about your article.

Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3242
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.
Gender: Male
Status: Offline

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post #4 by rob55rod » Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:55 pm

iherdyoulikespore wrote:
Darhagonable wrote:I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D


Thank you, that was the source of the problem.

However, that seems to have left a permanent stain on my timeline. If there was any way i could rub that off..?

Try fiddling with the keyboard shortcut ("T", IIRC)...


Return to “Spore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests