12-24-2020
Due to an unexpected database update fail, the forum had to undergo a reset to an August backup. This sadly means all new user registations and content posted between 08-08-2020 and 12-24-2020 has been wiped. We apologize for the inconvenience and have taken measures to prevent this error from happening in the future.

12-26-2020
Interested in a moderator position? Speak with Rob55Rod or Darhagonable on my personal Discord server or the official Spore Modding Community Discord server.

RESOLVED (mostly): Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

You can find everything you need from tutorials to mods for Spore and Galactic Adventures. Hundreds of mods are stored here from the downfall of Sporedum.net, including a variety of mods that I have created. Also, you can discover ways to create creatures you thought were impossible using tutorials from DarkEdgeTV. If you need a place to store your mods, you've come to the right place!
User avatar
iherdyoulikespore
Cell
Cell
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:47 pm

RESOLVED (mostly): Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post by iherdyoulikespore »

Just finished civ stage, summoned a lot of pizza ships and got ready to go to space stage. Clicked the advance to next stage button, didn't work. Checked the timeline,

Image

Im using:
Dark Injections (unlimited complexity camera fix version)
Beta Spore Start (which is just a mod which removes the cutscene and makes you come out of water on your own)
Force Save
Fungus 3's weapon pack (minus Genetic Modifier)
Tribal Village Freedom
On Spore Galactic Adventures version 1.1 (which is normal spore 1.5.1)

I was in this order:
Taking over every spice derrick
Charming an epic
Editing cities while two religious vehicles were moving
Summoning a lot of economic aircraft
Dressing up my species
Summoning more economic aircraft

Halp?

(ironically, Imgur was overloaded when this happened and it was the first time in over three months i had to come to upload any images)

Edit: If anyone wants the pizza, here's a link for it's image file. It's an economic vehicle mostly taking inspiration from the Pizza Hut Meat Lover's/Meat Supreme, because i have the creativity of a toddler. The religious sandwich vehicle is also available here.
Has been resolved, however the timeline stain still remains.
Last edited by iherdyoulikespore on Wed Oct 21, 2015 6:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.


Drag my avatar into your economic aircraft editor for free floating statistically effective pizzas!

This is how i feel about your article.
User avatar
Darhagonable
Admin
Admin
Posts: 394
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:37 am

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post by Darhagonable »

I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D
Image
Image
Image
Image
User avatar
iherdyoulikespore
Cell
Cell
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2015 6:47 pm

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post by iherdyoulikespore »

Darhagonable wrote:I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D
Thank you, that was the source of the problem.

However, that seems to have left a permanent stain on my timeline. If there was any way i could rub that off..?
Drag my avatar into your economic aircraft editor for free floating statistically effective pizzas!

This is how i feel about your article.
User avatar
rob55rod
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4070
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am

Re: Game-breaking timeline glitch (not the space one)

Unread post by rob55rod »

iherdyoulikespore wrote:
Darhagonable wrote:I do not think that the glitch is cause by my mod in anyway... :p I think any of the other mods is the cause. I guess that Beta Spore start is what seems most likely to cause the glitch

Thx for useing my mod! :D
Thank you, that was the source of the problem.

However, that seems to have left a permanent stain on my timeline. If there was any way i could rub that off..?
Try fiddling with the keyboard shortcut ("T", IIRC)...
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Spore”