[FALSE ALARM]SPORE DOES WORK ON WINDOWS 10, ATLEAST FOR NOW

You can find everything you need from tutorials to mods for Spore and Galactic Adventures. Hundreds of mods are stored here from the downfall of Sporedum.net, including a variety of mods that I have created. Also, you can discover ways to create creatures you thought were impossible using tutorials from DarkEdgeTV. If you need a place to store your mods, you've come to the right place!
Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3201
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.
Gender: Male
Status: Offline

[FALSE ALARM]SPORE DOES WORK ON WINDOWS 10, ATLEAST FOR NOW

Unread post #1 by rob55rod » Sun Jul 05, 2015 3:34 pm

FALSE ALARM

Image

Spore does work under Windows 10, but not if Windows 10 is running under VirtualBox. I'm so sorry for this whole misunderstanding >.<

Old misunderstanding here:
Spoiler: show
DO NOT UPGRADE TO WINDOWS 10 IF YOU WISH TO BE ABLE TO PLAY SPORE. SPORE DOES NOT WORK ON WINDOWS 10, AS OF BUILD 10162, AT LATEST. I HAVE DONE SOME TESTING, AND WHILE I AM NOT CERTAIN THAT EVERYONE WILL BE AFFECTED IN THIS WAY, I FIGURE IT WOULD BE BETTER TO CAUSE A FALSE ALARM THAN TO DO NOTHING AND LET THE WINDOWS 10POCALYPSE END WHAT REMAINS OF THE SPORE COMMUNITY.

Here's a video, explaining how to survive the Windows 10pocalypse:



Master Sergeant

Master Sergeant

Darhagonable
User avatar
Posts: 337
Joined: Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:37 am
Location: somewhere in the universe
Gender: Male
Zodiac: Capricorn
Contact:
Status: Offline

Re: [WARNING]SPORE DOES NOT WORK ON WINDOWS 10

Unread post #2 by Darhagonable » Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:34 pm

Omg No! I want to be able to play spore on win 10! Hope someone founds a way...
Image
Image
Image
Image


Return to “Spore”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest