Posse Size Editing

Forum rules
BEFORE YOU POST...

Remember that all mods available here REQUIRE Spore: Galactic Adventures AND patch 5.1. Patch 6\Bot Parts does NOT include Patch 5.1! (Some may work on other setups, but this is recommended)

Can't get a mod to work? Feel free to ask for help, there's always someone around to help out. Just make sure to include the following information:
a) Did you install Spore from Steam, Origin, or a Disk?
b) Is your game patched to the latest version?
c) Do you have Galactic Adventures?
d) If so, is it also patched to the latest version?
e) Where did you install the mod to?
f) What is the file's current name in the folder you installed it to?
This information is needed for us to help you!
User avatar
Peenut2k7
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 107
Joined: Tue May 14, 2013 4:17 pm

Posse Size Editing

Unread postby Peenut2k7 » Thu Mar 20, 2014 4:41 pm

I know I'm not going into much detail on this, but in SporeMaster, I can't find anything to change the size of Creature Stage/Tribal Stage/Space Stage posses. I've seen large tribes in ForgottenSpore and BetterSpore, and I want to do the same for a mod that attempts realism. I only want to edit the amount of objects allowed in a posse for Creature, Tribal and Space.

Is it possible?
Image

User avatar
emd
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:21 am
Location: Barcelona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Posse Size Editing

Unread postby emd » Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:36 am

You mean the max amount of people?
In tribal stage, look at "communityeditor" or something like that file.

User avatar
Forgottenspore
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Jun 16, 2014 11:51 pm

Re: Posse Size Editing

Unread postby Forgottenspore » Tue Jun 17, 2014 1:00 am

To change the Posse Size for tribal Stage Find the Files called

Tribe Archetype Easy
Tribe Archetype
Tribe Archetype Hard

Within these files you should see
Tribe1a
tribe1b
tribe1c
tribe2a
and so on....
Where gonna call all these "Tribe".In your Tribe files look for #B0EB1E38
On that same line you should see > 6< or some number.
Change this number to whatever you want.Lol Don't be dramatic.
This changes the AI's number of tribe members

Now to change the players numbers of tribe members look in "Animations"
and Find community.prop and change

<int32 name="CommunityMax_Tribe1">12</int32>
<int32 name="CommunityMax_Tribe2">15</int32>
<int32 name="CommunityMax_Tribe3">20</int32>

to whatever numbers you want, this is my default tribe members and your done.

(Extra)
To add tribes you would have to create
Tribe6


Now copy and paste the Tribe5 content into the Tribe6
Find this files #2DF9A743 copy paste and rename it.

Then put that name here in your tribe6 file.Replace that number with your name
Now do the same with
#4E034A51

Theres 2 others files but I cant think of it atm Ill update asap....Anyway bam your done
ForgottenSpore.com

User avatar
emd
Tech Support
Tech Support
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
Posts: 620
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2012 6:21 am
Location: Barcelona, Catalonia
Contact:

Re: Posse Size Editing

Unread postby emd » Tue Jun 17, 2014 3:29 am

#2DF9A743 isn't an string value. SporeMaster will give errors if you put a String on a Float.


Return to “Mod Help”