Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Forum rules
BEFORE YOU POST...

Remember that mods you download that are created by Davo REQUIRE Spore: Galactic Adventures and REQUIRE your game to be installed & patched in this order.

    - Install Spore Game

    - (OPTIONAL) Install Spore C&C

    - Install Spore Galactic Adventures

    - Patch Spore and Spore Galactic Adventures to 1.5.1

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.
First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:33 am

I'm making a colony stage mod but I can't pack it.
I think the error is in the ModelEffectTransforms but I don't now what I have to change!!!
Please help :cry:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Fri Feb 24, 2012 8:39 am

post the text, not a pic and maybe i can help
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Fri Feb 24, 2012 10:09 am

The problem is in this:
<transforms name="modelEffectTransforms">
<transform flags="0x04000100" pos="-1,5,0,8,5" vx="1,0,0" vy="1,0,0" vz="0,1,0" />
<transform flags="0x04000100" pos="0,0,0" vx="1,0,0" vy="1,0,0" vz="0,1,0" />

And you can find the error text in the pictures.
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Fri Feb 24, 2012 2:23 pm

Davo wrote:post the text, not a pic and maybe i can help



most likely it is the - sign
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Sat Feb 25, 2012 2:57 pm

I tryed but it didn't work.
What can be the problem!!!! :(
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Sat Feb 25, 2012 3:05 pm

I did some test and the problem is in this text: vy="-0,7596879,-0,6502879,0" vz="0,6502879,-0,7596879,0" />
And if it's the - sign what, do I have to replace it for. :shock:
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:09 pm

um, there is no such thing as a -0

0 is 0, i would assume.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:59 am

Davo wrote:um, there is no such thing as a -0

0 is 0, i would assume.

That can be but then are there morecproblems, watch this:
<transform flags="0x06000300" pos="0,-0,1,0" vx="0,5,0,0" vy="1,0,0" vz="0,1,0" />
If I delete the - sign or replace it, it will still say the same thing.
Are there more problems in this file types.
What do I have to delete or replace, please help!!!! :(
I want to make fire hands, but with this problem, can't I make it.
And davo I looked to your Darkspore mod and there are many files like this so what did you do????????
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 9:59 am

HACKER80 wrote:
Davo wrote:um, there is no such thing as a -0

0 is 0, i would assume.

That can be but then are there morecproblems, watch this:
<transform flags="0x06000300" pos="0,-0,1,0" vx="0,5,0,0" vy="1,0,0" vz="0,1,0" />
If I delete the - sign or replace it, it will still say the same thing.
Are there more problems in this file types.
What do I have to delete or replace, please help!!!! :(
I want to make fire hands, but with this problem, can't I make it.
And davo I looked to your Darkspore mod and there are many file texts like this so what did you do????????
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Wed Mar 07, 2012 10:00 am

sorry for dubble post.....
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

Tech Support

Tech Support

CamBen
User avatar
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby CamBen » Wed Mar 07, 2012 6:01 pm

HACKER80 wrote:sorry for double post.....
instead of making it a triple post, just edit the previous post.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Wed Mar 07, 2012 8:38 pm

or just reload the original code and slightly adjust it.

anyways. transform flags only effect the FX on the model. just copy and paste one from another model. looks like you are editing a hut or something. yeah, i think you are going nowhere fast on this one.
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:25 am

Okay, and one question. This was for my firehand mod.
Everything works fine the hands has a fire effect in the editor but when I save and look, then I can't see any fire effect on the hands.
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

Tech Support

Tech Support

CamBen
User avatar
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby CamBen » Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:35 pm

^
I would like to know too. the effects I added to my custom parts don't show up ingame either.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube

The Boss
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby Davo » Thu Mar 08, 2012 8:49 pm

did you add the effect model runtime?

have you guys ever opened up a model with effects?
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








First Sergeant

First Sergeant

HACKER80
User avatar
Posts: 488
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 4:27 am
Location: I think my hous.....................................
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby HACKER80 » Fri Mar 09, 2012 8:41 am

Davo wrote:did you add the effect model runtime?

have you guys ever opened up a model with effects?

Sorry Davo, I saw it 5 minutes after my question.
It works now. :D
Modding makes spore almost always better on every way :D
My Spore name is kassa80!!!

Tech Support

Tech Support

CamBen
User avatar
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Sporemaster Pack Problem!!!!!

Unread postby CamBen » Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:04 pm

Davo wrote:did you add the effect model runtime?

have you guys ever opened up a model with effects?
1. no
2. yes
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube


Return to “Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest