My GA says I don't have GA

Forum rules
BEFORE YOU POST...

Remember that mods you download that are created by Davo REQUIRE Spore: Galactic Adventures and REQUIRE your game to be installed & patched in this order.

    - Install Spore Game

    - (OPTIONAL) Install Spore C&C

    - Install Spore Galactic Adventures

    - Patch Spore and Spore Galactic Adventures to 1.5.1

If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.
User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:10 pm

Allow me to clarify:
When I play Spore I can do all of the stuff in GA. I do have GA installed. However, Spore.com says I don't have GA. When I go into Sporepedia in Spore, when I go to the "My Spore Page" tab, it also says I need to get GA. I even gotten some GA exclusive achievements.

I think this why I can't share my adventures, captains, and creations in adventures correctly. Some of which are creations I would like to share , and not being able to share them gets little annoying. That unfortunately means I can't share creations that use mods. :(

I don't know why it is this way for me, so don't bother asking.

If anyone can tell me how to fix this, I would appreciate the help.

Regards me
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Davo » Tue Sep 13, 2011 7:15 pm

check the official forum help section
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad


User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:23 pm

Where is that exactly?
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Davo » Sat Sep 17, 2011 9:48 pm

Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 10:23 am

Davo wrote:check the official forum help section

Dude, it didn't help any.
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Snaid1
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
Posts: 151
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 10:52 am

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Snaid1 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 1:32 pm

the only time hat happened to me was when I had GA installed on multiple computers. EA doesn't like it and to only way I know to fix it is to run the Spore de-auth tool on whatever old computer you forgot to uninstall it from and reinstall the game on the 1 computer you will be using.

if you are only using it on one computer (and it's a legit copy) then I have no Idea.

User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 6:53 pm

Snaid1 wrote:if you are only using it on one computer (and it's a legit copy) then I have no Idea.

1 computer, legit copy, and installed correctly.
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....

User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Sergeant Major of the Davo Army
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Location: NOLA
Contact:

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Davo » Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:02 pm

reinstall?
Support my Site via Adf.ly : View the Ad or Skip the Ad








User avatar
Puzzlemaster34
Sergeant
Sergeant
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 3:40 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: My GA says I don't have GA

Unread postby Puzzlemaster34 » Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:13 pm

I'd rather not do that, and what will happen to my adventures and captains if I do?
Signature is Loading....
Please wait as this may take some time....


Return to “Help”