ModAPI loading up spore issues

Found a bug in a 9.r beta? Let us know here, so we can fix it.
Forum rules
1. Please post only ONE bug per THREAD. If you have multiple bugs to report, create a thread FOR EACH BUG.

2. Please NAME your THREADS as DESCRIPTIVELY as possible.

3. Please DO NOT CREATE report threads for bugs which have already been reported. This produces REDUNDANT BUG REPORTS, which slows down development by making it harder for me to read, reports and fix the bugs mentioned within them. This also applies for bugs which have been fixed and moved accordingly, so CHECK the FIXED BUGS subforum BEFORE POSTING. Previously-submitted bug reports can be found here: viewforum.php?f=174
Recruit

Recruit

SleekGuitar0193
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:42 pm

ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby SleekGuitar0193 » Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:47 pm

Every time I load up spore through the ModAPI launcher it tells me that I need to open spore through ModAPI launcher. Any help?

Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3578
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby rob55rod » Tue Jan 29, 2019 3:54 pm

SleekGuitar0193 wrote:Every time I load up spore through the ModAPI launcher it tells me that I need to open spore through ModAPI launcher. Any help?

1. Where did you install Spore from? Steam? Origin? GOG? Disk?
2. Do any error messages come up prior to the game starting?

Recruit

Recruit

SleekGuitar0193
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:42 pm

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby SleekGuitar0193 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:33 am

rob55rod wrote:
SleekGuitar0193 wrote:Every time I load up spore through the ModAPI launcher it tells me that I need to open spore through ModAPI launcher. Any help?

1. Where did you install Spore from? Steam? Origin? GOG? Disk?
2. Do any error messages come up prior to the game starting?


No error messages and I Downloaded spore through

Recruit

Recruit

SleekGuitar0193
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:42 pm

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby SleekGuitar0193 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 6:33 am

SleekGuitar0193 wrote:
rob55rod wrote:
SleekGuitar0193 wrote:Every time I load up spore through the ModAPI launcher it tells me that I need to open spore through ModAPI launcher. Any help?

1. Where did you install Spore from? Steam? Origin? GOG? Disk?
2. Do any error messages come up prior to the game starting?


No error messages and I Downloaded spore through

I downloaded spore through steam

Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3578
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby rob55rod » Wed Jan 30, 2019 9:39 am

SleekGuitar0193 wrote:
rob55rod wrote:
SleekGuitar0193 wrote:Every time I load up spore through the ModAPI launcher it tells me that I need to open spore through ModAPI launcher. Any help?

1. Where did you install Spore from? Steam? Origin? GOG? Disk?
2. Do any error messages come up prior to the game starting?


No error messages and I Downloaded spore through

Okay...once the game starts, could you check to see if a window which looks like this:
Image
opens in the background, behind the game window? (If you play in fullscreen mode, you can press ALT+ENTER to switch to Windowed mode to check for the window)

Recruit

Recruit

SleekGuitar0193
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:42 pm

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby SleekGuitar0193 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 10:12 pm

That didn't pop up

Tech Support

Tech Support

rob55rod
User avatar
Posts: 3578
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Location: Zelem's Nexus, rebuilding.

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby rob55rod » Fri Feb 01, 2019 9:20 am

SleekGuitar0193 wrote:That didn't pop up

Darn...there goes that hypothesis.

Do you know what version of the game you have? Or if not, can you tell me if you're able to login ingame?

Recruit

Recruit

SleekGuitar0193
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 2:42 pm

Re: ModAPI loading up spore issues

Unread postby SleekGuitar0193 » Sun Feb 03, 2019 3:58 pm

rob55rod wrote:
SleekGuitar0193 wrote:That didn't pop up

Darn...there goes that hypothesis.

Do you know what version of the game you have? Or if not, can you tell me if you're able to login ingame?

I don't know how to check my game version but I contacted EA and they said it was up to date and I'm already logged into the game


Return to “DI 9.r Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests