Create colonies in civ stage

Post your mod requests/ideas here, not in with the actual mods.
NOTE: While the Spore ModAPI has empowered mod developers like never before, our ability to add "new" functionality still has its limits, so if there's nothing in Spore that can already do it, we may not be able to either. Nothing is lost in asking, but don't get your hopes up, especially not for anything really big.
Forum rules
Please keep in mind that if your request is not granted immediately, that doesn't mean it never will be. Sooner or later, someone may well pop in and try to make it happen. Patience is a virtue. Just...don't go around begging and annoying people over it.
Additionally, be aware that while the Spore ModAPI has empowered mod developers like never before, our ability to add "new" functionality still has its limits, so if there's nothing in Spore that can already do it, we may not be able to either. Nothing is lost in asking, but don't get your hopes up, especially not for anything really big.
Post Reply
User avatar
Secretojungleus
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:49 pm

Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Secretojungleus »

HI, I want a mod that can let you start new cities in the civilization stage. I want a new weapon, a weapon likoe the colony incredi-pack of the space stage, but with this in the stage you can star new cities as military, religious or economic and you can set up all you want, its umlimited, but has a money high cost. Anyone can do it?
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

I could try, but don't get your hopes up. I might also try to do colony wall swapper mod enabled for civ stage.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Posts: 2189
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Gender:
Age: 36

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Davo »

camben wrote:I could try, but don't get your hopes up. I might also try to do colony wall swapper mod enabled for civ stage.
That already exist cam. The wall thing.
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

Davo wrote:
camben wrote:I could try, but don't get your hopes up. I might also try to do colony wall swapper mod enabled for civ stage.
That already exist cam. The wall thing.
Yeah, but it doesn't work in civ stage, just space.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
Davo
The Boss
The Boss
Posts: 2189
Joined: Sun Dec 27, 2009 1:36 am
Gender:
Age: 36

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Davo »

oh...
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

Unless it is just a glitch in my game, I don't know. Anyway, I could try replacing one of the super weapons you get, and see if that works.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
XTheKarra
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:24 pm
Gender:
Age: 24

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by XTheKarra »

Omg. That would be fantastic! :)
The KarraXXOX
User avatar
XTheKarra
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:24 pm
Gender:
Age: 24

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by XTheKarra »

So Camben... :O
The KarraXXOX
User avatar
XTheKarra
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:24 pm
Gender:
Age: 24

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by XTheKarra »

Yeah it isn't a glitch... just no Civ stage. :/
The KarraXXOX
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

I haven't been modding spore recently, so it might take a while. I've been modding other games, and school's about to start. I won't have much time to mod at all. For anyone else who wants a shot at it, try replacing the superweapons.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
Secretojungleus
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Secretojungleus »

camben wrote:I haven't been modding spore recently, so it might take a while. I've been modding other games, and school's about to start. I won't have much time to mod at all. For anyone else who wants a shot at it, try replacing the superweapons.
i can rty it, but shere are the superweapons in the arechives?
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

the superweapons are the ones you get when cheating, and typing unlocksuperweapons.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
Secretojungleus
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Secretojungleus »

no, where are the xml archives of teh superweapons of civ stage?
User avatar
CamBen
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 1353
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 5:26 pm
Age: 21

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by CamBen »

I'm not quite sure, here is method for finding everything in sporemaster. First, search a few key terms to see if those bring up anything. If one does, look at the files and find the most relevant one. If it references back to another file, search for that. Search away from that, and you should come to something juicy. That's how i make adventure props.

Also, naming aliases as you go can be crucial to organization, name often, but name accurately.
Spore is creative, even the mods and hacks.
Or, should I say, especially the mods and hacks?

Now currently making content for the Life is Strange and Portal communities. Check me out on YouTube
User avatar
Secretojungleus
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Secretojungleus »

im searching the name of the tools, im not founding anything, im searching in three spore packages, please can you help me?
User avatar
Alliram
Private
Private
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:07 pm
Age: 29

Re: Create colonies in civ stage

Unread post by Alliram »

To respond to the civ wall-changer, I have already adapted the wall-changer for civ stage but the platform beneath the main building is non-existent for some of the wall permutations. (Whoever made the original unedited mod I can't remember...)

It is included in my conglomeration mod I am working on.
Post Reply

Return to “Mod Request”