SporeModder Does not seem to be running spore...

Download tools like Sporemaster and get the latest patches.
User avatar
Piman
Cell
Cell
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:45 pm

SporeModder Does not seem to be running spore...

Unread post by Piman »

When I try to pack my files, it seems that Sporemodder is doing its job. When I try to run the game, it makes the screen look like it's doing something for half a second before it does nothing. Is there a way to fix this?


User avatar
VanillaCold
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: SporeModder Does not seem to be running spore...

Unread post by VanillaCold »

1. You should use SporeModder FX instead of the original Sporemodder. (It has more features such as the ability to modify and create effects.)
2. What version of Spore do you have?
Hello there! I'm a random guy who sometimes does *slightly* smart stuff. For a while now, I've been creating a game called Sporigins, along with Spore mods such as Solar Spore.
User avatar
Piman
Cell
Cell
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Feb 18, 2019 6:45 pm

Re: SporeModder Does not seem to be running spore...

Unread post by Piman »

I use the Sporemodder FX and the latest version of spore, the one on Steam.
User avatar
VanillaCold
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 256
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: SporeModder Does not seem to be running spore...

Unread post by VanillaCold »

Piman wrote:and the latest version of spore, the one on Steam.
Since you're using the Steam version of Spore, I know how to fix this issue.
You need to change Sporemodder FX's options so that when choosing "Run", it launches the Spore ModAPI Launcher and not Spore: GA.
Hello there! I'm a random guy who sometimes does *slightly* smart stuff. For a while now, I've been creating a game called Sporigins, along with Spore mods such as Solar Spore.
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic

Return to “Tools & Patches”