Spore ModAPI

Download tools like Sporemaster and get the latest patches.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

argos wrote:
rob55rod wrote:
argos wrote:I have a problem regarding the launcher itself. Every time I open it, even if I run it as Administrator, it says "Could not execute Spore Galactic Adventures. Only a part of ReadProcessMemory and WriteProcessMemory was completed," and none of the mods I've installed are showing in-game. I'm running GA on Steam, so could that possibly contribute to it?
It's nothing to do with Steam. What mods are you trying to use?
The Enhanced Color Picker, UPR, and Infinite Scaling at the moment.
That...

Okay. If you have any kind of antivirus, try adding an exception for the ModAPI Launcher. Let me know how that works out, and we'll see what else can be done, if needed.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
argos
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:08 pm
Age: 18

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by argos »

rob55rod wrote: That...

Okay. If you have any kind of antivirus, try adding an exception for the ModAPI Launcher. Let me know how that works out, and we'll see what else can be done, if needed.
(imusingmcafee)It still shows the error message, even if I added the exception. It doesn't show the exe in the quarantined items section either.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

argos wrote:(imusingmcafee)It still shows the error message, even if I added the exception. It doesn't show the exe in the quarantined items section either.
...well there goes that hypothesis.

I'd be lying if I said I knew exactly what the problem is, but what I can say for sure is that I've heard some indication that uninstalling and reinstalling the game can, in some cases, resolve it...whatever "it" may be.

However, if you're going to go that route, I'd recommend backing up your creations and save data first. If you need a hand doing so, I'd be happy to meet up with you on SMC and guide you through that mess. It'll have to be tomorrow though, so...if you do need a hand, leave me a DM, and I'll get back to you ASAP.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
argos
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:08 pm
Age: 18

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by argos »

rob55rod wrote: ...well there goes that hypothesis.

I'd be lying if I said I knew exactly what the problem is, but what I can say for sure is that I've heard some indication that uninstalling and reinstalling the game can, in some cases, resolve it...whatever "it" may be.

However, if you're going to go that route, I'd recommend backing up your creations and save data first. If you need a hand doing so, I'd be happy to meet up with you on SMC and guide you through that mess. It'll have to be tomorrow though, so...if you do need a hand, leave me a DM, and I'll get back to you ASAP.
Okay, I think I fixed it.
It had nothing to do with a re-install actually, but I did it anyway. Apparently I had Origin on my computer(i only had it to install the asymmetry update), and had to uninstall it. It still kept the update, though, so that's nice. I think it was conflicting with Steam, and so it gave me that error message. Other than that, I think everything seems to be working now.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

argos wrote:
rob55rod wrote: ...well there goes that hypothesis.

I'd be lying if I said I knew exactly what the problem is, but what I can say for sure is that I've heard some indication that uninstalling and reinstalling the game can, in some cases, resolve it...whatever "it" may be.

However, if you're going to go that route, I'd recommend backing up your creations and save data first. If you need a hand doing so, I'd be happy to meet up with you on SMC and guide you through that mess. It'll have to be tomorrow though, so...if you do need a hand, leave me a DM, and I'll get back to you ASAP.
Okay, I think I fixed it.
It had nothing to do with a re-install actually, but I did it anyway. Apparently I had Origin on my computer(i only had it to install the asymmetry update), and had to uninstall it. It still kept the update, though, so that's nice. I think it was conflicting with Steam, and so it gave me that error message. Other than that, I think everything seems to be working now.
...odd. For future reference...the Origin client itself, or the Origin version of Spore?
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
argos
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Aug 08, 2015 11:08 pm
Age: 18

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by argos »

rob55rod wrote:
argos wrote:
rob55rod wrote: ...well there goes that hypothesis.

I'd be lying if I said I knew exactly what the problem is, but what I can say for sure is that I've heard some indication that uninstalling and reinstalling the game can, in some cases, resolve it...whatever "it" may be.

However, if you're going to go that route, I'd recommend backing up your creations and save data first. If you need a hand doing so, I'd be happy to meet up with you on SMC and guide you through that mess. It'll have to be tomorrow though, so...if you do need a hand, leave me a DM, and I'll get back to you ASAP.
Okay, I think I fixed it.
It had nothing to do with a re-install actually, but I did it anyway. Apparently I had Origin on my computer(i only had it to install the asymmetry update), and had to uninstall it. It still kept the update, though, so that's nice. I think it was conflicting with Steam, and so it gave me that error message. Other than that, I think everything seems to be working now.
...odd. For future reference...the Origin client itself, or the Origin version of Spore?
I think it was the Origin version of Spore.
Also, I found the actual source of it. I'm thinking it also had something to do with the mods being installed in a certain order.
Apparently installing the color picker before installing the other mods first will cause it to display the message as well.
User avatar
TheLizardMan
Private
Private
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2017 11:54 pm
Age: 21

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by TheLizardMan »

hi, could someone make a step-by-step tutorial on how to use this api, from start to end?
When the fish are plenty, our tribes don't enter war. However, when the fish are scarce, all out war ensues. Luckily for us, my tribe knows how to farm fish. :)
User avatar
VanillaCold
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by VanillaCold »

argos wrote:I have a problem regarding the launcher itself. Every time I open it, even if I run it as Administrator, it says "Could not execute Spore Galactic Adventures. Only a part of ReadProcessMemory and WriteProcessMemory was completed," and none of the mods I've installed are showing in-game. I'm running GA on Steam, so could that possibly contribute to it?
Same here, excluding the fact that this doesn't always happen. I only have BetterCells and UCP installed.
I have the ModAPI installed in Spore's root folder (D:\Steam\Steamapps\Common\Spore\), could that contribute towards it?
I don't have Origin installed, so it can't be a conflict between the Origin version of Spore and the Steam version of Spore.
Creator of Solar Spore, Adventure Water and Spaceplanes.

My main account broke a while ago, so I created this alt.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

VanillaCold wrote:I have the ModAPI installed in Spore's root folder (D:\Steam\Steamapps\Common\Spore\), could that contribute towards it?
It certainly could. Keep the ModAPI Launcher away from the game files.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
solo4345
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2018 9:38 am

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by solo4345 »

Malwarebytes is calling this a virus(Updater), lol.
Norwegian Citizen.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

solo4345 wrote:Malwarebytes is calling this a virus(Updater), lol.
False positives, reeeeee
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
VanillaCold
Sergeant First Class
Sergeant First Class
Posts: 227
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2018 2:36 pm

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by VanillaCold »

The update seems to have fixed my issue. Thanks!
Creator of Solar Spore, Adventure Water and Spaceplanes.

My main account broke a while ago, so I created this alt.
Ivor.Amlug
Poster of the New User Apocalypse
Poster of the New User Apocalypse
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:42 am

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Ivor.Amlug »

My problem is that it tells me to start the game whit sporemodapi even if i do.
Fixed it by deinstall all mods install them one by one whit the easyinstaller.
Last edited by Ivor.Amlug on Thu Jan 03, 2019 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

Ivor.Amlug wrote:My problem is that it tells me to start the game whit sporemodapi even if i do.
Just released an update which has apparently resolved this issue for some users. Try it now.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
Ivor.Amlug
Poster of the New User Apocalypse
Poster of the New User Apocalypse
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2019 10:42 am

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Ivor.Amlug »

rob55rod wrote:
Ivor.Amlug wrote:My problem is that it tells me to start the game whit sporemodapi even if i do.
Just released an update which has apparently resolved this issue for some users. Try it now.
I fixed it. it was because i was to lazy to install all mods again with the easy installer and just copied them from my CD Spore files to the Origins Spore data.
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

Ivor.Amlug wrote:
rob55rod wrote:
Ivor.Amlug wrote:My problem is that it tells me to start the game whit sporemodapi even if i do.
Just released an update which has apparently resolved this issue for some users. Try it now.
I fixed it. it was because i was to lazy to install all mods again with the easy installer and just copied them from my CD Spore files to the Origins Spore data.
That's...not a solution. That doesn't even address the same problem. Besides, you'll still need the ModAPI Launcher in a working state in order to use some mods, including the most recent public build of Dark Injection.
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
Kurisu9O
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:21 am
Age: 20

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Kurisu9O »

Hi guys. I have problem with Mod API. When I launch it, appears a message with that: "currentSporebinPath: (my path to SporebinEP1). ExecutablePath: (my path to SporeApp.exe in the SporebinEP1 folder)". After i click "OK" opens alert with that: "Could not execute Spore GA. Process thread could not be resumed.". And just after that alert the game opens, but after 5 seconds of waiting it gives me the alert "Spore GA is not responding." HELP PLS.
Let me insert :di: in yer heart
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

Kurisu9O wrote:Hi guys. I have problem with Mod API. When I launch it, appears a message with that: "currentSporebinPath: (my path to SporebinEP1). ExecutablePath: (my path to SporeApp.exe in the SporebinEP1 folder)". After i click "OK" opens alert with that: "Could not execute Spore GA. Process thread could not be resumed.". And just after that alert the game opens, but after 5 seconds of waiting it gives me the alert "Spore GA is not responding." HELP PLS.
Does this issue occur consistently, or was it a one-off?
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
User avatar
Kurisu9O
Recruit
Recruit
Posts: 6
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2019 6:21 am
Age: 20

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by Kurisu9O »

rob55rod wrote:
Kurisu9O wrote:Hi guys. I have problem with Mod API. When I launch it, appears a message with that: "currentSporebinPath: (my path to SporebinEP1). ExecutablePath: (my path to SporeApp.exe in the SporebinEP1 folder)". After i click "OK" opens alert with that: "Could not execute Spore GA. Process thread could not be resumed.". And just after that alert the game opens, but after 5 seconds of waiting it gives me the alert "Spore GA is not responding." HELP PLS.
Does this issue occur consistently, or was it a one-off?
It`s appearing every time i try to launch Spore with the Mod API.
Let me insert :di: in yer heart
User avatar
rob55rod
Tech Support
Tech Support
Posts: 4075
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2011 9:50 am
Gender:

Re: Spore ModAPI

Unread post by rob55rod »

Kurisu9O wrote:
rob55rod wrote:
Kurisu9O wrote:Hi guys. I have problem with Mod API. When I launch it, appears a message with that: "currentSporebinPath: (my path to SporebinEP1). ExecutablePath: (my path to SporeApp.exe in the SporebinEP1 folder)". After i click "OK" opens alert with that: "Could not execute Spore GA. Process thread could not be resumed.". And just after that alert the game opens, but after 5 seconds of waiting it gives me the alert "Spore GA is not responding." HELP PLS.
Does this issue occur consistently, or was it a one-off?
It`s appearing every time i try to launch Spore with the Mod API.
...oh...well then. Hmm...

What version of Windows are you using?
Do you have any kind of antivirus software?
Having trouble with the Spore ModAPI Launcher Kit? Get help here!

If you're reading this, you have my permission to build off of my mods as long as I am credited. Please don't mirror my work unaltered, unless I no longer provide a working download.
Post Reply

Return to “Tools & Patches”